translate searchphone-receiverclose-envelopefacebook-placeholder-for-locate-places-on-mapsmegaphonearrownoticeboardloginstarcalendar logout

Interactive Bar

Google Translate

Google Search

Saint John Houghton Catholic Voluntary Academy

Learning without limits

School Colours

School Colours

 

I was delighted that this week, we have awarded, for the very first time 'Subject Colours' to our selected students.  This is an initiative that the Senior Leadership Team of the school felt would be a welcome addition.  Students can be nominated for 1 Subject Colour each term, no more, in recognition of their efforts in a subject.  Only one student is selected in each subject, which means that this really is prestigious recognition for effort, hard work and an excellent attitude to learning.  Winners receive a pin badge to wear on the lapel of their blazer.  I hope the recipients of these badges will wear them with pride.

 

Well Done the Students below:

Key Stage 3

 

Subject

Year 7

Year 8

Year 9

Art Design and Technology

Francesca Menghini

Neirin Cooke

Christopher Hooton

English

Imogen Taylor

Rosie Dudley

Callum Moir

French

Isabelle Arnell

Anthony Opiah

Edward Smith

Geography

Phoebe Hayden

Oliver James

Tom Pavlou

History

Jorja-Louise Rose

Grace Morrell

Ernie Richardson

ICT/Computing

Noah Lakin

Luke Boyce-Poyser

Jack Queenan

Maths

Seth Warden

Sian Wadey

Madeline Perrin

Music

Grace Smith

Hannah Leatherland

Niamh Eagles

PE

Logan Green

Katie Tompkins

Samuel Beardsley

Religious Education

Marcus Cantrill

Ruby Richardson

Rory Starbrook

Science

Jaydan Snarski

Annie Woodward

Faith Littlewood

Spanish

Scarlett Morgan

 

 

 

Key Stage 4

 

Subject

Year 10

Year 11

Art

John Kaweesa

Malgorzata (Ash) Motyka

Business Studies

Mana Jones

Oliver Shawcross

Computer Studies

Kathryn Dudley

Jince Saju

Design and Technology

Grace Nash

Kate Roach

English

Orla-Mae Woodward

Zuzanna Leliwa

French

Stella Davey

Rebecca Wroe

Geography

Thomas Boyle

Matthew Mendonca

History

Charlie Proc

Edward Attenborough

IMedia

Lucy Ward

Leo Parsons

Maths

Joshua Banks

Molly Parr

Music

Caitlin Hawley

Finn Elliot-Hufton

PE

Millie Lambert

Sienna Grant

Religious Education

Finn Sherwin

Nora Rockett

Science

Claudia Tadrus

Errin Checkley

Spanish

Olivia Drummond

 

 

Mr Brogan

Headteacher

 

Top